Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 18, 2020

CONSENT: BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Please carefully read in its entirety and familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of Maison Océanne, Inc. (“Company” “we” “us” “our”) before using: www.maisonoceanne.ca.

1.0 INTENT

Maison Océanne (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy of the members and visitors to our website, including other media forms, media channels, mobile website or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Website”). The Privacy Policy hereunder is meant to describe and inform all users of the Company policies, how your intellectual property and personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.maisonoceanne.ca.

2.0 INFORMATION USAGE

4.1 Personally-Identifying Information
“Personally-Identifying Information” any information and data which relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified.  When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

4.2 Non-Personally Identifying Information
“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a single person. Like most website operators, Company gathers from users of the Website Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the locations of the websites the user views right before arriving at while navigating and immediately after leaving the Website.

4.3 Email marketing and voluntary communications (if applicable)With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

3.0 CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is implied that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us by email at hello@maisonoceanne.ca or by postal mailing us at: Maison Oceanne, S.E.N.C.  Attn: Administration PO BOX 99900 YW 518 465 RPO Iberville Montreal, QC H1Y0A6, Canada.

4.0 DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

Service Providers: Maison Oceanne, like many businesses, may sometimes hire selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations, such as (i) card processing or payment services (see the section below headed “Payment Information”), (ii) credit reference agencies to protect against possible fraud, (iii) IT suppliers and contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) as necessary to provide IT support and enable us to provide customer or members services and other goods/services available on this Site or to members, (iv) web analytics providers, (v) providers of digital advertising services and (vi) providers of CRM (Customer relationship management), marketing and sales software solutions. Under our instructions, these parties may access, process or store your personal data in the course of performing their duties to us and solely to perform the services we have hired them to provide.

Maison Oceanne Affiliated Businesses: We operate under an umbrella company, named “Brazenhaus”. To provide the services you request from us, our affiliated business may access and process the information which we collect from you for the purposes described above, including offering products and services to you. Our affiliated business will only use your data for the purposes for which we originally collected it.

Business Transfers: if we sell our business or our company assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our applicants, members, customers may be one of the transferred assets.

Administrative and Legal Reasons: if we need to disclose your personal data (i) to comply with a legal obligation and/or judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process. (ii) to enforce our Terms & Conditions or other applicable contract terms that you are subject to or (iii) to protect us, our members, applicants, customers, or contractors against loss or damage. This may include (without limit) exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organizations.

5.0 SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on shopify.com. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

5.1 Payment Information

Currently, our payment processors are Shopify Payments and Paypal. Shopify uses and processes your complete payment information per Shopify’s privacy policy. Paypal uses and processes your complete payment information per Paypal’s privacy policy

6.0 THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

6.1 Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

7.0 SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry ­standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place to help us protect your data. However, no company, including Shopify, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.

7.1 Cookies

This Site uses cookies and other tracking. Cookies are small text files of information stored by the Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. For example, we may use cookies to collect browsing data to keep track of your preferences and profile information and to collect general usage and volume statistical information. Our cookies do not collect personal or confidential information and are not spyware. Some of our cookies are served by us, and some are served by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

7.2 Do-Not-Track

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. The Website does currently respond to DNT browser signals or mechanisms.

8.0 QUEBEC PRIVACY RIGHTS
Quebec’s 1525 of the Civil Code chapter P-39.1

“ACT RESPECTING THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR” dictates that “Any interested person may submit an application to the Commission d’accès à l’information for the examination of a disagreement relating to the application of a legislative provision concerning access to or the rectification of personal information, or concerning the application of section 25.”

9.0 COMMUNICATIONS

We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by the Website that we think you may find valuable. We may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. Generally, you may opt-out of such emails at the time of registration or through your account settings, though we reserve the right to send you notices about your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages, even if you opt-out of all voluntary email notifications.

10.0 ANALYTICS

We may use third-party vendors, including Google, who use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past activity on the Website, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising. The information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. If you do not want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or opt-out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

11.0 SOCIAL MEDIA

We may use hyperlinks on the Website which will redirect you to a social network if you click on the respective link. However, when you click on a social plug-in, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, Twitter’s “tweet” button or the Instagram icon, that particular social network’s plugin will be activated and your browser will directly connect to that provider’s servers. If you do not use these buttons, none of your data will be sent to the respective social network’s plugin provider. So for example, when you click on Facebook’s “Like” button on the Website, Facebook will receive your IP address, the browser version and screen resolution, and the operating system of the device you have used to access the Website. Settings regarding privacy protection can be found on the websites of these social networks and are not within our control.

12.0 MOBILE DEVICE ADDITIONAL TERMS

Mobile Device. If you use a mobile device to access the Website or download any of our applications, we may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.

Geo-Location Information. Unless we have received your prior consent, we do not access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our mobile application or our services, except that it may be possible for Company to determine from an IP address the geographic location of your point of connectivity, in which case we may gather and use such general location data.

Push Notifications. We send you push notifications if you choose to receive them, letting you know when someone has sent you a message or for other service-related matters. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Mobile Analytics. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information, such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personally-Identifying Information you submit within the mobile application.

13.0 CHANGING PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION; ACCOUNT TERMINATION

You may at any time review or change your Personally-Identifying Information by going to your account settings (if applicable) or contacting us using the contact information below.  Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and following our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to your account settings (if applicable) or contact us as provided below. We will retain in our files some Personally-Identifying Information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all your Personally-Identifying Information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. Additionally, we keep a history of changed information to investigate suspected fraud with your account.

14.0 PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Maison Oceanne may change or modify its Privacy Policy at any time, as we reserve the right to do so. When any information in the policy is altered, we will post a notice on our site as well as contact you via the email address on file.

15.0 PRIVACY QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about Maison Oceanne’s Privacy Policy or data processing, you may communicate with us at hello@maisonoceanne.ca or by postal mailing us at: 

Maison Oceanne, S.E.N.C.

Attn: Administration
PO BOX 99900
YW 518 465 RPO Iberville
Montreal, QC H1Y0A6, Canada.